Singles Squash Rules

Rule 1 - THE GAME

Idea by
Clive Pollard

Do you have any comments on the content or any suggestions ?

Please fill in our
comments form

1 THE GAME


1.1  Singles Squash is played in a court between two players, each holding a racket to strike the ball. The court, ball, and racket must meet WSF specifications (see Appendices 7, 8 and 9).


1.2  Each rally starts with a serve, and the players then return the ball alternately until the rally ends (see Rule 6: The Play).


1.3  Play must be continuous as far as is practical.

Continue ?

Read on - Rule 2

Return to Rules index