Singles Squash Rules

Description: D:\Data\Docs\CEEPOL\webpages\Referee\frog1blue.gif

Rule 10 - APPEALS

Idea by
Clive Pollard

Do you have any comments on the content or any suggestions ?

Please fill in our
comments form

10 APPEALS


10.1 A player may stop play during the rally and appeal against any lack of call by the Marker by saying “Appeal, please.”

 

10.2 The loser of a rally may appeal against any call or lack of a call by the Marker by saying “Appeal, please.”

 

10.3 If the Referee is uncertain which return is being appealed, the Referee must ask for clarification. If there is more than one appeal, the Referee must consider each one.

 

10.4 After the ball has been served, *a player may not appeal for anything that occurred before that serve, with the exception of a broken ball.

 

10.5 At the end of a game any appeal regarding the last rally must be immediate.

 

10.6 In response to an appeal against a Marker’s call or lack of call the Referee must:

10.6.1   if the Marker’s call or lack of call was correct, allow the result of the rally to stand; or

10.6.2   if the Marker’s call was incorrect, allow a let, unless the Marker’s call interrupted a winning return by either player, in which case award the rally to that player; or

10.6.3   if the Marker made no call on a serve or return that was not good, award the rally to the other player; or

10.6.4   if the Referee was uncertain whether the serve was good, allow a let; or

10.6.5   if the Referee was uncertain whether the return was good, allow a let, unless the Marker’s call interrupted a winning return by the other player, in which case award the rally to that player.

 

10.7 In all cases the Referee’s decision is final.


*original text incorrect use of 'neither'.

Continue ?

Read on - Rule 11 

Return to Rules index