Singles Squash Rules

Rule 4 - THE WARM UP

Idea by

Clive Pollard

Do you have any comments on the content or any suggestions ?

Please fill in our
comments form

4 THE WARM UP

4.1 At the start of a match the players go on court together to warm up the ball for a maximum of 5 minutes. After 2 minutes, the players must change sides, unless they have already done this.

 

4.2 The players must have equal opportunities to strike the ball. A player retaining control of the ball for an unreasonable time is warming up unfairly and Rule 15 (Conduct) must be applied.


Continue ?

Read on - Rule 5

Return to Rules index