Singles Squash Rules

Description: Description: D:\Data\Docs\CEEPOL\webpages\Referee\frog1blue.gif

Rule 7 INTERVALS

Idea by
Clive Pollard

Do you have any comments on the content or any suggestions ?

Please fill in our
comments form

7 INTERVALS

7.1 A maximum of 90 seconds is permitted between the end of the warm-up and the start of play, and between each game.

 

7.2 Players must be ready to resume play at the end of any interval, but play may resume earlier if both agree.

 

7.3 A maximum of 90 seconds is permitted for a player to change damaged equipment. This includes clothes, racket, glasses, protective eye-wear or a dislodged contact lens. The player must complete the change as quickly as possible, or Rule 15 (Conduct) must be applied.

7.4 Intervals in the case of injury or bleeding are specified in Rule 14 (Injury).
 
7.5 During any interval, a player may strike the ball (within the court).

 

Continue ?

Read on - Rule 8

Return to Rules index